order of merit

Table & Points

order of merit table

Below is the final order of merit points table after 25 events.

CONGRATULATIONS TO JACK BROOKS ON A CONVINVING VICTORY IN THE ORDER OR MERIT BY OVER 100 POINTS!

THANK-YOU TO EVERYONE WHO HAS COMPETED THIS YEAR. WE HOPE TO BE BACK NEXT YEAR BUT THIS WILL BE RELIANT ON SECURING A SPONSOR.

(Last updated 20th September 2021 after the Vardon Trophy event)
Player
Home Golf Club
Total Points
Jack Brooks
The Mere
223
Julian Wood
Hallamshire
110
Jack McPhail
Southport & Ainsdale
91
Tyler Hand
Padeswood & Buckley
90
Jamie Van Wyk
Royal Lytham & St. Annes
87
Josh Sims
Caldy
80
Alex James
Royal Lytham & St. Annes
71
Christopher Parkinson
Penwortham
68
Dominic Barron Holden
Kendal
65
Ian Kenwright
Haydock Park
63
Matthew Lever
Bolton
55
George Young
Clitheroe
53
Max Baxendale
Manchester
52
Aiden Hooson
Manchester
44
James Nash
Ormsklirk
44
Chris Nuttall
Accrington & District
44
Graeme Booth
Formby Hall
42
Calum Metcalfe
Pleasington
39
Daniel Belch
Bolton
37
James Ashfield
Delamere Forest
37
Jack Williams
Wrexham
34
Richie Blundell
Hillside
32
Luke Yardley
Stockport
32
George Holland
Southport & Ainsdale
32
Niall Curwen
Bramall Park
30
Ciaran Doherty
Bury
30
Shaun Field
Clitheroe
29
Peter Finch
Ashton-in-Makerfield
28
Joseph Johnson
Royal Birkdale
27
Samuel Prince
Stockport
27
Ryan Owen
Styal
27
Steven Capper
Royal Liverpool
26
Will Coxon
Carus Green
26
Dean Martin
Reddish Vale
25
Callan Barrow
Royal Lytham & St. Annes
25
Thomas Watson
Hillside
25
Kristian Towers
Crewe
25
Sam Potter
Kedleston Park
25
Paul McFerran
Warrington
25
Andy Wiltshire
Pontefract & District
25
Simon Whitehead
Worsley
25
Daniel Nutter
Clitheroe
24
Spencer Peel
Clitheroe
24
George Ash
Hallowes
24
Joshua Ashton
Southport & Ainsdale
23
John Jones
Worsley
22
Greg Holmes
Royal Birkdale
20
John Kendall
TBC
20
Ollie Brimfield
Burnham & Berrow
20
Gary Melling
Crompton & Royton
20
Jack Bottomley-Clift
Manchester
20
Matthew Halstead
Nelson
20
J Horton
Childwall
20
John Blahuta
TBC
20
Anthony Harwood
TBC
20
Neil Williams
St. Annes Old Links
20
Tyler Smith
Worsley Park
20
Mark Millhouse
TBC
20
Oliver Ravenscroft
Hillside
18
Ollie Claireaux
Delamere Forest
18
Roger Smithies
Manchester
17
Greg McIlroy
Southport & Ainsdale
16
Christopher Chilton
High Legh Park
16
Daniel Hayes
Bramhall
16
SP Taylor
Accrington & District
16
James Andrews
Pleasington
16
Sam MacLeod
Styal
16
Daryl Callister
Castletown
16
Alexander Weare
The Mere
15
Joshua Turnock
Prestbury
15
Elliot Shaw
Cardiff
15
Andrew Haswell
Ormskirk
14
Martin Stoker
Hilside
14
Remy Miller
Prestbury
14
David Ramsay
Eaton
14
Jack Suttie
Manchester
14
Jake Hibbert
Delamere Forest
14
Ben Brookes
Sandbach
14
Christopher Edge
Carlisle
14
Noah Cambridge
TBC
14
Jack Bryan
TBC
14
Kieran Hogarth
Royal Lytham & St. Annes
12
Gareth White
Ashton-under-Lyne
12
William Bowe
Workington
12
James Holroyd
Vicars Cross
12
Richard Wheatley
Bradford
12
Rhys Nevin-Wharton
Sandiway
12
Ashley Siddle
Stockport
12
Gareth Clark
Manchester
12
Craig Fort
Nelson
12
Ollie Read
Whittington Heath
12
Ben Willis
South Shields
12
Shaun Harpin
Rhos-on-Sea
10
Sebastian Cave
The Belfry
10
Harry Begg
Southport & Ainsdale
10
William Walker
Newark
10
Louis Sanders
Copt Heath
10
Ryan Green
Pontefract & District
10
Ed Dimambro
Gog Magog
10
Matthew Gallagher
Ashton-inMakerfield
10
Prizes:

1st Place = £500
2nd = £250
3rd = £200
4th = £150
5th = £125
6th = £100
7th = £75
8th = £50
9th = £30
10th = £20

Total prize fund = £1,500

Prize values may change and are subject to securing a sponsor for the 2021 season which we have not done yet - if you are interested in title sponsorship of the Northern Order of merit please contact us: info@golfempire.co.uk

If a sponsor is not secured we will still run the order of merit in 2021 but unfortunately there will be no prizes.
Points:

1st = 25 points
2nd = 20 points
3rd = 16 points
4th = 14 points
5th = 12 points
6th = 10 points
7th = 8 points
8th = 6 points
9th = 4 points
10th = 3 points
11th = 2 points
12th = 1 point

Flagship events accrue double points.
2021 Schedule

2021 sCHEDULE

Dates, venues and entry information.

Order of Merit Table

order of merit table

View the order of merit leaderboard. 

Results

results

Results & leading scores from events.

Get in touch

Write to us

write

Golf Empire Ltd
10-11 Little Lepton
Lepton, Huddersfield
West Yorkshire
HD8 0LN